The Oklahoma Bar Journal June 2024
[…] The first increases the number of instances for which pre-lien notices are required by providing that the pre-lien notice requirements now apply to all owner-occupied dwellings, regardless of the amount of the claim for material, services, labor or equipment. However, the second decreases the number of instances for which pre-lien notices are required by providing that prelien notices are not required for claims of less than $10,000 against all other properties (i.e., for all claims against properties other than owner-occupied dwellings). Liens Excluded From Pre-Lien Notice Requirements Section 142.6(B)(3) provides: The pre-lien notice requirements shall not apply to a claimant: a. whose claim relates to the supply of material, services, labor, or equipment furnished in connection with a residential project. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term “residential” shall mean a single family or multifamily project of four or fewer dwelling units, none of which are occupied by an owner, or b. whose aggregate claim is less than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).