The Oklahoma Bar Journal June 2024
[…] The AG has promulgated three separate affidavit forms (i.e., individual, nonexempt business/ trust and business/trust exemption). The affidavit for business/ trust exemption has language that echoes the concerns of the OAR. To be eligible to use this business/ trust exemption affidavit, the grantee must be (per Section 121) “a business entity that is engaged in regulated interstate commerce in accordance with federal law.”