The Oklahoma Bar Journal June 2024
[…] that domesticated corporations be considered ‘bona fide residents’, as that term is used in Article 22, Section 1. In short, we hold that although alien corporations are subject to the restrictions on land ownership, such restrictions are no longer applicable once the alien corporation becomes a ‘bona fide resident of the State’, and that such residency is accomplished when the alien corporation becomes a domesticated corporation in Oklahoma.”9 Therefore, the Cartwright decision appears to reject the restriction as stated in the 1979 AG opinion and as stated in 2023 through SB 212 (amending Section 121), which restrictions prohibit an alien from acquiring or holding title to “land in this State either directly or indirectly through a business entity or trust.” The Cartwright decision clearly holds that a domesticated foreign corporation is not subject to such constitutional bar. In addition, shares in a corporation or units in a limited liability company are personal property, not real property, and arguably, such interests do not constitute ownership in real property or land.10 Consequently, it appears an argument can be made that the language in the constitutional bar applying a bar to acquiring and owning “land” but not to acquiring and owning personal property would not bar such stock/unit ownership. In addition, the language of Section 121 in both the pre-SB 212 and post-SB 212 versions does not expressly bar such ownership of personal property. To the contrary, both versions of Section 121 provide, “He or she shall have and enjoy in this state such rights as to personal property as are, or shall be accorded a citizen of the United States under the laws of the nation to which such alien belongs, or by the treaties of such nation with the United States.” Absent evidence that a particular country fails to provide reciprocity to allow U.S. citizens to own personal property in such other country, the Section 121 restriction on an alien owning land “indirectly through a business entity or trust” appears to be problematic when considered alongside