In Doggett, the reason for the delay was the government’s negligence in not pursuing Doggett. 505 U.S. at 652-654, 112 S. Ct. at 2691. 34. Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. at 531, 92 S. Ct. at 2192. 35. As defined by 10 OS 1408. If the underlying issue is intellectual disability, the court can order a second evaluation through the Department of Human Services. 36. As defined by 43A OS 1-103. 37. 22 OS 1175.2 (A). 38. Id. 39. 22 OS 1175.2 (C). If your client is declared incompetent after evaluation, the state is allowed a “reasonable period of time” for restoration of competency. See 22 O.S. §1175.1(6); “Reasonable period of time” is defined as to not exceed the lesser of: “a) the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged,” or “b) a maximum period of two (2) years.” If your client cannot be restored, multiple options may be considered, including transitioning to a public guardianship under 22 OK Stat §1175.6b. 40. 22 OS 1175.2 gives procedures and notice requirements. 41. 22 OS 1175.3(D)(1).